Bryan Morton

Why Rogue Running? Simply put, there’s no greater community of active enthusiasts who strike that perfect cross section of fun and competitive. You want structured coaching from some of the most qualified? Rogue has it. You want pub runs like every other Thursday? Rogue has ’em. Be careful though. When you sign up for a Rogue training program be prepared to be admitted into the familia. That’s how I feel every time I’m surrounded by the Rogue community, and that’s what keeps me coming. Oh, and there’s Sarah.
Favorite running workout? A 4x 10min at hmgp/5min at mgp thrust in the middle of a 2hour+ Saturday long run. Phenom.com way to earn that morning latte and third breakfast taco 🙂
Least favorite workout? Glacially easy recovery run. I don’t do well on a leash.
Your go-to, pre-race meal? At the moment it’s some herb crusted salmon with brown rice n’ avocado/tomato and a small glass of pinot. Oh yeah, and pretzels. I’m an addict.
Your favorite post-run recovery food? I tend to workout in the morning so a solid breakfast tends to be my go-to; tex-mex breakfast scramble con sausage, four eggs, red pepper, mushrooms and salsa. Nom-town!
What athlete (past or present) most inspires your running? Why? As cliché and cookie-cutter as this may sound I’m gonna go with Pre. His philosophy of, “Success isn’t how far you got, but the distance you traveled from where you started.” This should resonate with every amateur runner or athlete alike. Never compare yourself to other athletes, look within. PR’s are a special metric as they’re a measurement of one’s journey and a barometer of what’s uniquely possible.
Favorite Austin Restaurant? That’s a trick question. I’m gonna break ‘er down; coffee = Bennu, tacos = Pueblo Viejo, pizza = East Side Pies, burger = Flat Top Grill, bbq = Franklin, etc. Notice a trend here? Come on. Yup, you got it! The East Side is le capitol de foodies.
French toast, pancakes, or waffles? Depends who’s making ’em.
Favorite breakfast taco ingredient? Wait, like one singular ingredient? Nah. This is a multiple choice question with many answers; eggs (not egg whites), grilled flour tore-tillah, avocado, chorizo, potatoes, pico de gallo and salsa verde.
Favorite movie? Yowzah that’s a toughie. Alrighty, I’m going with Breaking Away. Based off the cycling race I competed in while at IU.
Favorite TV show? HIMYM. For those not in the know that’s How I Met Your Mother.
Favorite band? No contest, Mumford & Sons. When it comes to engaging and entertaining a crowd there’s no one better in the biz. Check it out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rGKfrgqWcv0

Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Pre-Western States 100 | grandkonaslam2012 and beyond - June 17, 2013

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: